Digital Worlds Institute

Institute Information

Digital Salon 2017 Nominations

Congratulations to Digital Worlds’ Digital Salon nominees!  Your hard work will be featured at Digital Worlds on March 23. At this exhibit-like event, the institute will showcase Digital Arts & Sciences (DAS) undergraduate and graduate students’ animations, video games, time-based media, digital imagery and interactive media. This also serves as an opportunity for students to share their projects with faculty, friends and industry leaders. You may view some of the student work on the Digital Worlds Tumblr page here

Animation Nominations

Project Title
Name(s)
Project Type
Short Dialogue
Michael Sullivan
Class Project
Best Fails of 2016
Michael Sullivan
Class Project
SwordPlay
Michael Sullivan
Class Project
Unpacking
Ines Acosta
Class Project
Twins Dialogue
Aria Hight
Class Project
Constellation Character
Whitney Roberts
Class Project
Dojo Mojo
Charlie Boothby
Class Project
"The Laundress"
Virgilio Lasaga
Class Project
Idling Animation (Sullivan)
Michael Sullivan
Class Project
Idling Animation (Lasaga)
Virgilio Lasaga
Class Project
Idling Animation (Fine)
Garrett Fine
Class Project
Lip Sync Animation (Lawton)
Zachary Lawton
Class Project
Lip Sync Animation (Lasaga)
Virgilio Lasaga
Class Project
So, you think you can sing?
Nicholas Diaz, Akemi Miyagusuku, Jamie Liu, Nicolas Saunders, Thomas Lesko
Class Project
The Draw
Jamie Liu, Nick Diaz
Class Project
Lady of Justice
Courtney Hazen
Class Project
Tired Flip
Jamie Liu
Class Project
Squirrel Girl
Nicholas Diaz
Class Project
La vie en Rose
Nicholas Diaz
Class Project
Zombie Fight
Nicholas Diaz
Class Project

Interactive Media Nominations

Project Title
Name(s)
Project Type
Breaking Up
Justin Hammond, Gary Alfonso, Bryan Currier, Charles Peebles
Class Project
Kinect Phases
Peter Ariet, Kane Pour, Nick Saunders
Class Project
Kayoh
Kane Pour, Alec Montalbano, Taylor Stull, and Hae-Yang Chang
Class Project
Lyle's Journey
Nick Saunders, Diana Salas, Thomas Lesko, and Peter Ariet
Class Project
MessageCraft: Forging Meaning Behind Media Narratives
Brent Lopez, Thamas McGowan, and Andrew Briz
Class Project

Digital Imagery Nominations

Project Title
Name(s)
Project Type
UpsideDown
Michael Sullivan
Class Project
The Cat Empire
Michael Sullivan
Class Project
The Proposal
Michael Sullivan
Class Project
Elizabeth
Ines Acosta
Class Project
Anger Machines
Ines Acosta
Class Project
Secret Doors 2
Kane Pour
Personal Project
My Room
Kane Pour
Personal Project
Corpse Collage
Aria Hight
Class Project
Witcher 3 Landscape
Aria Hight
Class Project
Michelle Obama
Melanie Berra
Personal Project
Blake
Melanie Berra
Personal Project
Origami Angel
Whitney Roberts
Class Project
Surf's Up!
Whitney Roberts
Class Project
Break Free
Whitney Roberts
Class Project
Poster Design (Samowitz)
Allison Samowitz
Class Project
Surrealism (Alexandre)
Emmanuelle Alexandre
Class Project
Zulaikha Patel
Elizabeth Gray
Class Project
Lauren Faust
Elizabeth Gray
Class Project
The Light
Elizabeth Gray
Class Project
Extra Life Banner
Nicholas Diaz
Personal Project
A Study in Grafitti
Nicholas Diaz
Personal Project
Yoda Poster
Thomas Flad
Personal Project
BADASS T-Shirt Logo
Nicholas Diaz
Personal Project
Fox of Chocolates
Nicholas Diaz
Personal Project
Stare Down
Nicholas Diaz
Class Project
Mystery Shack
Nicholas Diaz
Personal Project
Metaball
Nick Diaz, Alec Montalbano, Taylor Stull
Class Project

Time-Based Media Nominations

Project Title
Name(s)
Project Types
Stress - A Case Study
Abigail Keeter, Thomas Lesko, Justin Hammond
Class Project
Queen's Gambit
Kane Pour
Class Project
Evening Paint
Rachel Brown
Class Project
Shatter
Melanie Berra, Kane Pour, Helen Lehrer
Class Project
Presence in Nature
Oswaldo Jimenez
Class Project
Facing the Refugee Crisis - Intro
Peter Ariet, Michelle Buxeda-Roque, Michelle Raudsepp, Charles Boothby
Class Project
Facing the Refugee Crisis - Outro
Abby Keeter, Deanna Bootan, Hae-Yang Chang, Kane Pour
Class Project
Welcome to the World of Clay
Jennifer Sarlo
Class Project
Flower Affair
Yong Zheng
Class Project
Behind the Scenes
Santosh Vemula, Marival Parish, Joshua Evangelista, Star Cai, Christian Gentolia, Dominic Toscano
Personal Project
Morning
Melanie Berra
Class Project
Spring Break
Nicholas Diaz
Class Project

Video Games Nominations

Project Title
Name(s)
Project Type
Developer Cats
Ines Acosta, Elizabeth Gray
Personal Project
Tumble
Michael Underwood
Class Project
Labyrinth Ball
Taylor Stull, Nicholas Diaz
Class Project
Don't Explode
Abby Keeter, Justin Hammond, Thomas Lesko
Class Project
10,000 Dragons
Matt Ebling, Michael Ebling
Personal Project

Connect with the Digital Worlds Institute

Keep up with the latest news about faculty, alumni, friends and current students.